Often referred to as the 'King of Oils', Jasmine is known for its distinctive, floral, exotic aroma with strong undertones and has been used in perfumery for centuries. It is an uplifting oil, used for its anti-depressant and aphrodisiac properties. In cosmetics it is used to tone dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin and believed to promote skin elasticity.
Perfumery Note: Middle
Contraindications: Better to avoid during pregnancy.
Major biochemical compounds: Benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl benzoate, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, benzyl alcohol, methyl anthranilate