Wild Carrot oil, also known as Queen Anne's Lace, has a rich, spicy and earthy fragrance and is an ideal all-purpose healthy skin treatment which is often considered an essential component in cosmetics, haircare and skincare products. It is very popular for its richness in carotol which helps revitalize the hypodermis. Wild carrot seed oil can be used as a first line of defense for supporting aging or environmentally stressed skin and for regeneration after burns and injuries.
Other names: Carrot Seed
Contraindications: Non toxic, non irritant, possible sensitisation in some individuals.
Major biochemical compounds: Carotol, α-Pinene, β-Caryophyllene, sabinene, β-bisabolene, caryophyllene oxide